?

Log in

RocknRoll saves lives [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Katerina

[ website | My Website ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

'sup dudes. [Jan. 26th, 2007|04:46 pm]
Katerina
[Current Mood |calmcalm]

So I guess a little update for those who care:

I'm back in Vancouver.
Taking some Fashion Courses, trying to find a part-time job
and rehabbing my poor hand.

Its better this way, I've got access to better Physiotherapy and of course my doctor.

and yeah, saving up for Coachella this year, my fingers are crossed for certain bands
to headline. c'mon Pumpkins! c'mon KOL!

and just enjoying my weekends getting smashed and dancing up a storm.

ta-ra!

xoxo
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

best magazine ever. [Oct. 13th, 2006|09:55 pm]
Katerina
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

I dunno if this is old news, but I found this at my favorite little magazine shop in the city.
I've read alot of shit articles and interviews from alot of shit magazines,
but this one made me so happy. Not one single page bored me.
In this issue alone there are interviews with Thurston Moore, Peaches, Nick Zinner, Aphex Twin
and my new favorite person, DAN SARTAIN.
there is so much new music in here as well. im so excited.

The way its all put together is so freakin rad. you'll see what i mean if u buy it.
oh and the DPT article was amazing, obviously. :)
ok im being pretty vague so u gotta go and get a copy yourself!! please do.
NME who?

xx
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

that thing..... [Oct. 6th, 2006|05:29 pm]
Katerina
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

owwww [Aug. 8th, 2006|01:41 am]
Katerina
The Subways were just on Craig Ferguson.

they were soo cute.

can't wait to see DPT on Letterman next week.

and I'm so sick of Metric. cuz theyre Canadian. and she's boring.

I hate how everyone's crapping their pants over them. fuck off.

Steve Aoki was on Feel my Heat tonight, and he played

FREAKIN BOy GEORGE!!!

I got up and fucking rocked out in my room for that!

I love that dude.

And Danny Masterson.



fuck metric.
good nite.
Link4 comments|Leave a comment

oh lord.... [Jul. 24th, 2006|02:54 am]
Katerina
its so boring here.

i hate everyone here. seriously.

can't wait till London. August. 20th

4 weeks.

I miss those sexy southern boys!

everyone that i've talked to is like:

"why didn't u sleep with any of em? They're HOTTTT."

maybe because I'm not a slut! and I want to be friends on a LONG TERM BASIS.

and I have more respect for myself than that.

I'm sick of this promiscuous attitude.

I want a boyfriend.


i want A.C.F.

xx
LinkLeave a comment

i give up. i fold. [Jul. 17th, 2006|12:56 am]
Katerina
i can't take it anymore.

I can't stop thinking about him.

what's wrong with me? somebody help me.

I wanna cry every moment of the day.

cuz i'm not around him.

i'm in love. im in love. im in love.

but...fuck love. i dont want love.

i'm very very interested though.

in just more talking.

"i think we totally connected." fuck thats so cliche to say it makes me sick. ughhhh.

i tripped over a god damn chair

when he spoke to me.

and i didn't know what to say.

so other girls swooped in.

i swear girls are like vultures!

haha. shit i'm embarrasing myself.

but i just had to fucking say it.

i couldn't bare to keep it a secret anymore.

ahhhhhh. someone hit me over the head

and make it stop.

there's nobody else in the world.

and i've met everyone.

EVERYONE.

alright. just stop. u stupid stupid fool.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

so, motherfuckers are jealous. [Jun. 23rd, 2006|01:08 am]
Katerina
I've changed my journal to friends only.
after having it public for years,
I've had to deal with really immature and abusive comments from cowards who post Anonymously.
At first it didn't bother me too much, it was actually flattering,
to think that someone would actually be so jealous of me they had to post hateful things.

But when u write something that hurtful about my own flesh and blood,
that's going too fucking far.
Karma's a bitch though, so you'll get yours.

I dont have to explain myself or my life to anyone.

I'm happy.
I've got a pretty nice life. its not perfect, sometimes it sucks,
but I wouldn't change it for the world.

Life's too short to hate on people. be happy!

I love Summer!!!!!!!

peace and love xoxoxo
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

where im going ....details.. [Jun. 13th, 2006|03:21 am]
Katerina
ok so this is my Itinerary for the Kings of Leon shows.

July 2: leave vancouver 8 am, arrive Chicago 2 pm
--take cab to Union Station (which is a HUGE historical landmark, its a huge Train station. looks like the size of Metrotown!)

--my train leaves at 5, get to Milwaukee at 7
Kings on at 10 pm so i get a few hours to DRINK!!!

July 3: bus at 930 am back to Chicago
train to Detroit leaves at 1 pm (gives me time to grab lunch)
arrive Detroit, cab to hotel, check in, cab to the festival.
This festival is called Comerica Tastefest. its free, and its basically a huge Ethnic Food Fair. mmmm!! food galore!! fuck kings of leon! i'll be stuffing my face. ha.

July 4: train back to Chicago at 1145 am
arrive Chicago at 4 pm
Flight to L.A. at 630 pm (if my train is late im SCREWED. should be intersting)
arrive LA at 9 pm.
(the hostel im staying at has a cute restaruant and bar, with cheap $2 margaritas and tacos.)
KAT WILL BE DRUNK 24/7. :)

so thats my July trip. sucks that im going alone. im sure i'll run into cool people in Milwaukee/Detroit.

I know tons of peeps in LA. and my family! my uncle (my mom's brother)and aunt live 10 mins from Hollywood. score.

ok enough gushing about this. im so excited!!!!!! xx
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

ahhh guess what yo!!! [Jun. 13th, 2006|01:33 am]
Katerina
CREDIT CARDS ARE WONDERFUL THINGS.
(and they're also my worst nightmare, but right now i love them)

I didn't think my card would be approved, but I tried anyway,
AND IT WORKED!

Flight Information
20 Aug 06 Sun 20:30 714 Vancouver
ITB London Gatwick South Mon 14:00

Seat Information
Item Passenger Class Seat Baggage
Allowance
1 1 Economy TBD 2 PCS Total 20Kg

Your attention is drawn to the advice to international passengers on the limitation of liability.
This ticket is not to be issued in conjunction with any other ticket.
This ticket is not transferable/refundable to any other flight or person.
This receipt may be required at check-in and must be presented to customs and immigration if requested.



Passenger Listing/Pricing
Passenger Item No. Amount PST Departure Taxes, Fees & Fuel Surcharges Total
1. Ms. Katrina Lumanlan
1 $519.00 $119.30 $638.30

TOTAL PRICING Amount PST Departure Taxes, Fees & Fuel Surcharges TOTAL
$519.00 $0.00 $119.30 $638.30
Amount Paid to Date $638.30
Final Amount $0.00

I go to Leeds Festival! woooooooooo!

and I'm also going to Chicago, Milwaukee, Detroit and Los Angeles in July
(Kings of Leon, Sonic Youth, my birthday, the Lashes and Cinespace with CobraSnake and Steve Aoki.)

(devon aoki's bro DJ's at a place called Cinespace in LA and he's pretty fuckin awesome. if ya didnt know. ha)

The JETSETTER IS BACK!!!
LinkLeave a comment

i want yellow louboutin stilettos like Hilary Duff. [Jun. 11th, 2006|05:33 pm]
Katerina
i'm not that depressed today. it comes and goes.

I just saw photos of Isle of Wight and now I wanna go to T in the Park!!!

:(

or at least Reading or Leeds.

fuck.

its super hot today. its been like that all week.

30 degrees yo!

i crave vegas in july and lemonade slushies by the pool.

and shopping.

pointless but nobody reads this anyway.
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]